?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Welcome to the community notebook_quotes! Here's a friendly place for you to share your favorite quotes from the wonderful movie "The Notebook"!
Apr. 30th, 2005 @ 04:17 pm (no subject)
About this Entry
E
devon_lovr:
Feeling...: blahblah
Dancing to...: Awful, Beautiful Life - Darryl Worley

Noah: Do you want to dance with me?
Allie: Sure
*gestures his hand*
Allie: Now?
Noah: Mm-hmm.
Allie: Here?
Noah: Mm-hmm.
Allie: We’re not supposed to dance in the middle of the street.
Noah: ___ dancing in the street (unclear)
Allie: *laughs* Hey, we don’t have any music.
Noah: You know, we’ll make some (?)
*starts ‘singing*
Allie: You’re a terrible singer
Noah: I know
Allie: But I like this song

Bye =)

Manisha

Apr. 30th, 2005 @ 04:13 pm Get in the Water....
About this Entry
E
devon_lovr:
Feeling...: boredbored
Dancing to...: I Wanna Talk About Me - Toby Keith

I loved this part though :

Noah- Get in the water!
Allie- No! I'm scared
Noah- GET IN THE WATER WOMAN, Get in the water!
No I'm sorry baby...please just get in the water, GET IN THE WATER!

Bye =)

Manisha

Apr. 20th, 2005 @ 12:48 pm (no subject)
About this Entry
QaF- Emmet Seal Clap
equineprincess:
Feeling...: amusedamused
Hello Notebook aficionados!

I have a plee to ask of ye:

Do you know of any sites to find The Notebook scripts?

Thanks oodles,
-Sweenis
Apr. 3rd, 2005 @ 12:40 am (no subject)
About this Entry
saweet_as_honey:
Feeling...: complacentcomplacent
Dancing to...: the killerss-->Mr Brighhtside
hey i'm annemarie
and i'm new to the community
heres my fav quote.."noah do u think in a previous life i could've been a bird."
"common noah say it..i'm a bird" "your a bird" "if your a bird i'm a bird"

xoo0oxo0ox-annemarie
Mar. 25th, 2005 @ 09:50 pm (no subject)
About this Entry
famousicons:
Mar. 17th, 2005 @ 12:16 am Promotion
About this Entry
ineyman:
In the notebook, Noah and Allie are a beautiful couple, so I thought I'd promote this community for couples as in love as Noah and Allie =)

Perfect Love
Mar. 16th, 2005 @ 07:46 pm quote
About this Entry
Kate SAG statue
dorkolicious:

someone replied to my post asking for the whole quote, of a wuote i posted here it is:

Young Allie: Stay with you? What for? Look at us! We're already fighting!

Young Noah: That's what we do! You tell me when i'm being an arrogant son of a bitch, and I tell you when you're being a pain in the ass. Which you are 99% of the time. I'm not afraid to hurt your feelings. They have like a 2 second rebound rate and then you're back doing the next pain in the ass thing.

Young Allie: So?

Young Noah: So it's not gonna be easy. It's gonna be really hard. And we're gonna have to work at this everyday, but I wanna do that cuz i want you. I want all of you...forever...you and me.Will you do something for me, please? Just picture your life for me? 30 years from now, 40 years from now? What's it look like? If it's with him, go. Go! I lost you once, I think I can do it again. If I though that's what you really wanted. But don't you take the easy way out.

Young Allie: What easy way? There is no easy way. No matter what i do somebody gets hurt.

Young Noah: Would you stop thinking about what everyone wants? Stop thinking about what I want, what he wants, what your parents want. What do you want? Damn it what do you want?

Young Allie: It's not that simple!

Young Noah: What do you want? What do ya want?

Young Allie: I have to go now.

Mar. 15th, 2005 @ 10:41 pm (no subject)
About this Entry
Pose - made by pinkdiamonds31
sugasweetberrys:
Ok new member here. The Notebook has been my favorite book for the past 6 or 7 years and I finally was able to see the movie (I couldnt see it over the summer) and since two of the loves of my life are Nicholas Sparks (with a specialty in The Notebook) and quotes, I figured there wouldn't be a better community to join. So hi everyone! And so far this is my favorite quote (I just saw the movie so I have not had too much time to come up with quotes and I know its kinda cliche too)

"If you're a bird, I'm a bird"

and from the book...

"I take the memories as they come, accepting them all, letting them guide me whenever I can."
~The Notebook
Mar. 12th, 2005 @ 09:04 pm (no subject)
About this Entry
Kate SAG statue
dorkolicious:

Hey! I'm new here! I loooove "the notebook" I rented it, and watched it 6 times in 2 days! Then i went out and bought it. Yes i am obsessed lol! There's so many great scenes in this movie, but here are my two faves:

Young Allie: Stay with you? What for? Look at us! We're already fighting!

Young Noah: That's what we do! You tell me when i'm being an arrogant son of a bitch, and I tell you when you're being a pain in the ass. Which you are 99% of the time. I'm not afraid to hurt your feelings. They have like a 2 second rebound rate and then you're back doing the next pain in the ass thing.

Young Allie: So?

Young Noah: So it's not gonna be easy. It's gonna be really hard. And we're gonna have to work at this everyday, but I wanna do that cuz i want you. I want all of you...forever...you and me.

******

My dearest Allie,

    I couldn't sleep last night because i know that it's over between us. I am not bitter anymore because I know that what we had was real. And if, in some distant place in the future, we see each other in our new lives, I will smile at you with joy and remember how we spent a summer beneath the trees, learning from each other, and growing in love. The best love is the kind that awakens the soul, and makes us reach for more. That plants a fire in our hearts,and brings peace to our minds. And that's what you've given me; that's what I hoped to give you forever.

I love you, i'll be seeing you,

Noah.

 

Mar. 12th, 2005 @ 08:33 pm (no subject)
About this Entry
jdawg1602:
Hey guys...I'm new here.. I absolutly adore Nicholas Sparks and The Notebook.

My favorite quote is:

"They didn't agree on much. In fact they rarely agreed on anything. They fought all the time and they challenged eachother everyday. But despite their differences, they had one important thing in common: They were crazy about eachother"